Privacy Policy

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This page lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you’ve visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Complaints
  • Contests/Surveys
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Delivery services
  • Marketing
  • Orders
  • Returns
  • To complete a sale/transaction

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

  • To complete a sale/transaction
  • Marketing
  • Customer service
  • Contests/Surveys
  • Delivery services
  • Returns
  • Orders
  • Complaints

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

  • Partners
  • Third party contractors (such as a courier company or customer relationship management consultant)

We use Hotjar on this website to improve user experience. Check out their privacy policy here.

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will ask you directly for your consent.

How do I get more information?

We are happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact us.

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta for assistance.